Jump to Navigation

Privacy Policy

Friendly Food FinderSM is a website provided by SoMo IntelligenceSM LLC.  SoMo Intelligence respects your privacy and takes the responsibility of protecting the personal and business information that you provide to SoMo Intelligence directly or via the Friendly Food Finder website (the "Site") very seriously. To that end, SoMo Intelligence herein discloses its privacy practices and the possible uses of the information that it gathers via its Site. Please note that SoMo Intelligence may update this Privacy Policy from time-to-time at its sole discretion.   All updates will be posted on www.friendlyfoodfinder.com and such modifications will become effective immediately upon posting to the Site.

Information Collection and Use

In order to take part in Friendly Food Finder's services, obtain information from Friendly Food Finder, or have questions answered by Friendly Food Finder, Friendly Food Finder may request and/or collect personal information that may include, without limitation, your first and last name, home address, age, location (including gps location when using the Friendly Food Finder mobile app), phone number, email address, IP address, and feedback on Friendly Food Finder's services ("Personal Information").  Personal Information may also include confidential medical information that you provide as part of your use of the site and information you provide when you become a member of the site.

By entering Personal Information on the Site, you consent to the use of the Personal Information for purposes related to the Site and the services offered and/or provided on or in connection with the Site. By providing personal information to the Site you are giving  permission to contact you and/or send you promotional and/or other marketing information about services and offerings. We do not intend to collect information from children under 18 years of age. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected information from a child under 18 years of age, we will promptly take all reasonable measures to delete that data from our systems.

The Site uses one or more web analytics services. When you visit the Site,  technical and navigational information may be collected, such as computer browser type, Internet protocol address, pages visited, and average time spent on the site. This information may be used, for example, to alert you to software compatibility issues, or it may be analyzed to improve Web design and functionality.

We may use third-party service providers to help us analyze certain online activities. For example, these service providers may help measure the performance of online advertising campaigns or analyze visitor activity on the Site. These service providers may use cookies and other technologies, such as Web beacons or pixel tags, to perform these services for Friendly Food Finder.

Information Sharing

SoMo Intelligence will never sell, rent or trade your personal identifying information.  SoMo Intelligence may share any Personal Information collected on this Site with its affiliated companies and third party partners that provide services on behalf of SoMo Intelligence.

Additionally, SoMo Intelligence, through the Friendly Food Finder site, is committed to providing a neutral and honest online community for our members. At the core to this service is our belief in the inherent flaws of anonymous reports. When you submit product recommendations or ratings on the Site, Friendly Food Finder may identify some of your Personal Information (such as your username and photo) with the relevant comment or rating you post on the site. 

We may share aggregated demographic information with third party sponsors and advertisers. Additionally, some aggregated information may be shared publicly to show trends in the use of services provided by Friendly Food Finder such as number of visitors to the site.  This aggregated demographic information is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person. In addition, we may disclose any information collected from this Site (a) if required or permitted pursuant to any applicable law, regulation, or court or administrative order; (b) in connection with any user's violation of posted terms of use for this Site or other agreements with SoMo Intelligence; (c) to protect the property of SoMo Intelligence or its affiliates; or (d) to protect the personal safety of employees of SoMo Intelligence or its affiliates, other users of this Site, or a member of the public. If SoMo Intelligence becomes involved in a merger, acquisition or any form of sale of all or part of its assets, we may disclose and/or transfer Personal Information to a purchaser or transferee of all or a portion of its assets in conjunction with the sale or transfer of such assets.

HIPPA

SoMo Intelligence and its web site Friendly Food Finder are not a "covered entity" under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 and the regulations promulgated thereunder ("HIPAA"). Although Friendly Food Finder is not covered by HIPAA, we respect your privacy, and take the responsibility of protecting the Personal Information that you provide to SoMo Intelligence via the Site very seriously. To that end, SoMo Intelligence herein discloses its privacy practices.

 
Security

We protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information by using industry-standard firewalls and security protocols set up in our hosted server environment. However, no data transmitted over or accessible through the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we attempt to protect Personal Information, SoMo Intelligence cannot ensure or warrant that Personal Information will be completely secure from misappropriation by hackers or from other nefarious or criminal activities, or in the event of a failure of computer hardware, software, or a telecommunications network.

We restrict access to Personal Information to employees, contractors and agents of SoMo Intelligence who need to know the Personal Information to operate, develop and/or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Links

This Site may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that SoMo Intelligence is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of such other websites.

Cookies

Like many websites, this Site may use cookies, which allow SoMo Intelligence to make your visit to the Site easier, more efficient and more valuable by providing you with a customized experience and recognizing you when you return. A cookie is a small computer file that is stored on a user's computer and contains information that this Site uses. Personal Information that is contained in cookies will be protected to the same degree as any other Personal Information that we collect about you. While you may delete or decline cookies by changing your browser settings, some or all of the features of the Site may not function properly.

Contact Information

If you would like to contact us with questions or comments concerning the accuracy and/or privacy of your Personal Information, or if you believe that Friendly Food Finder has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please notify us by contacting the following:

Attn: Help Desk
Friendly Food Finder
P.O. Box 5121
Basking Ridge, NJ 07920
 
E-mail:  info@friendlyfoodfinder.com

We welcome your questions and comments.



Main menu 2